Privacy Policy

Laird Hatters LTD Privacy Policy Our contact details Name: Laird Hatters LTD Address: Laird Hatters, 4 Dowsetts Farm, Colliers End, WARE, SG11 1EF Phone Number: +44(0)203 7139692 E-mail: Info@lairdhatters.com The type of personal information we collect We currently collect and process the following information: Identity Data includes first name, last name, preferred pronoun, date of birth, gender, username or similar identifier, title. Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers, as well as details of any additional persons for whom copy correspondence is required. Correspondence Data includes details of your correspondence with us (including bidding instructions recorded online or over the telephone, and any complaints you have made to our customer services team). Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. Profile Data includes [your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses]. Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services (including the data obtained from cookies, web logs and other similar technologies that monitor the use of the Site).   How we get the personal information and why we have it Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: We will process your Personal Data through the following means: • Cookies; • Weblogs; • Surveys; • Web forms; • Newsletter sign-ups; • Registration for an event/activity; • User Account • Contact Us Section How we store your personal information We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, procedural and managerial procedures to safeguard your information against loss, unauthorized access, misuse or modification. We require any third parties processing your information to do the implement the same levels of protection with respect to your data. We strive to use commercially acceptable means for protecting your information. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of providing the relevant goods and services to you, satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements. Christy’s general retention policy is to retain information for 6 years.   Your data protection rights Under data protection law, you have rights including: Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at info@lairdhatters.com if you wish to make a request. How to complain If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@lairdhatters.com You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk